CWI Scientific Meeting

Upcoming

24 November 2017
29 September 2017
16 June 2017
31 March 2017

Past

13 January 2017
Svetlana Dubinkina (Scientific Computing) - Data assimilation is a power when treated wisely
Hans van den Berg (Stochastics / TNO) - ICT research at TNO: research challenges of 5G mobile networks

9 December 2016
Leo Ducas (Cryptology), Post Quantum cryptography from lattices
Johannes Köster (Life Sciences), A Bayesian model for single-cell gene expression analysis on MERFISH data
Eleftherios Sidirourgos (Database Architectures), A Database System with Amnesia
Aiko Yamashita (Software Analysis & Transformation), Investigating how code attributes affect the effort of developers performing different activities during software maintenance

14 October 2016
Enrico Camporeale (Multiscale Dynamics), Machine Learning for Space Weather
Michael Kaisers (Intelligent Systems), Strategies and mechanisms for competitive cooperation in Smart Grids applications

13 May 2016
Kasper Dokter (Formal Methods), Scheduling of Parallel Applications
Bart Kamphorst (Stochastics), Achievable Performance of Blind Scheduling Policies
Teresa Piovesan (Networks & Optimization), Communication using quantum entanglement: benefits and limitations
Casper Rutjes (Multiscale Dynamics), The origin of lightning
Jouke Stoel (Software Analysis and Transformation), Solving the Bank, on the application of formal specifications and SMT solving inside a bank

29 January 2016
Marc Stevens (CR), Cryptanalysis of the cryptographic standard SHA-1
Aad van der Klaauw (ITF, Data Protection Officer), Towards a secure research environment

27 November 2015
Cristobal Guzman (Networks and Optimization), Noise Robustness of Optimization Algorithms via Statistical Queries
Wouter Koolen (Algorithms and Complexity), Learning Faster from Easy Data
Willem Jan Palenstijn (Scientific Computing), Tomography and High Performance Computing
Chang-Han Rhee (Stochastics), Perfect Estimation with Imperfect Samples

25 September 2015
Stijn de Gouw (CWI and SDL-Fredhopper), Showing that Android's, Java's and Python's sorting algorithm is broken, and fixing it formally
Yanja Dajsuren (FM), Quality Evaluation of Automotive Software Systems

29 May 2015
Folkert Bleichrodt (SC), Robust artefact reduction in tomographic imaging
Caroline Jagtenberg (ST), Operational ambulance planning
Davy Landman (SWAT), Empirical analysis of the relationship between CC and SLOC in a large corpus of Java methods
Vlad Serbanescu (FM), Modeling schedulers in parallel and distributed systems
Tom Sterkenburg (A&C), Occam's datacompressor
Myriam Traub (IA), Tool Criticism

27 March 2015
Peter Boncz (DA), LDBC social network benchmark
Kostis Kyzirakos (DA), Building Virtual Earth Observatories Using Scientific Database and Semantic Web Technologies
Michiel Hildebrand (IA/Spinque), Spinque Link. Vocabulary Alignment Service
Chen Wang (DIS), Sensing Audience

30 January 2015
Rob van der Mei (ST), Overview of activities in Logistics Theme
Daniel Dadush (N&O), Solving "Curved" Linear Programs via the Shadow Simplex Method
Peter van de Ven (ST), Distributed Backup Scheduling: Modeling and Optimization

12 December 2014
Lisanne Rens (LS), Mechanical cell-ECM interactions amplifies response to substrate stretch and induces cell alignment
Xiaodong Zhuge (SC), High-throughput 3D imaging for nanoscience
Emma Beauxis-Aussalet (IA), The Fish4Knowledge project: Applying computer vision to marine ecology research
Timo Maarleveld (LS), COPE-FBA 2.0: Faster and Better Enumeration of the Optimal Solution Space of Genome-scale Stoichiometric Models

3 October 2014
Nikolaos Bezirgiannis (FM), The cloud-aware programming style
Rufael Mekuria (DIS), Real-Time Media Streaming framework for the next generation of social 3d tele-presence
Mona Rahn (N&O), Coordination Games on Graphs
Michael Steindorfer (SwAT), Code Specialization for Memory Efficient Hash Tries
Halldora Thorsdottir (LS), Queueing in a random environment with time-scale separation

6 Juni 2014
Sabine Burgdorf (A&C), Semidefinite optimization for polynomials in noncommuting variables
Hannes Mühleisen (DA), Capturing the Laws of (Data) Nature
Maria Navarro (LS), The Systems Biology Cycle: Computational Workflow & Uncertainty Quantification

28 March 2014
Ute Ebert (MD), How to simulate components of long distance electricity nets
Jayakrishnan Nair (ST), Energy procurement strategies in the presence of intermittent sources
Jeroen Witteveen (SC), Uncertainty quantification in wind power prediction

31 January 2014
Steven Pemberton (DIS), Declarative Web Applications
Ronald de Wolf (A&C), Can linear programs solve NP-hard problems?

29 November 2013
Joost Batenburg (SC), Advanced X-ray Tomograph: Building Bridges between Computational Science and Real-World Experiments
Frank de Boer (FM), Behavioral Specification of Distributed Object-Oriented Systems

27 September 2013
Monique Laurent (N&O), From Linear to Semidefinite Optimization: Some Selected Applications
Arjen de Vries (IA), Understanding Similarity Metrics in Neighbour-based Recommender Systems

21 June 2013
Corrado Boscarino (IA), Epistemic-probabilistic models of Information Retrieval
Nicolas Höning (IS), Currently flexible? Proposals for tapping a crucial resource in our electricity distribution system
Demeter Kiss (ST), Frozen percolation in two dimensions
Marjon Ruijter (SC), On the application of spectral filters in a Fourier option pricing technique
Giannicola Scarpa (A&C), Improving Communication with Entanglement
Wander Wadman (CD), Estimating power grid reliability using a splitting method

4 April 2013
Jeroen Witteveen (SC), Uncertainty Quantification in Computational Fluid Dynamics
Serge Fehr (CR), Robust Secret Sharing

8 February 2013
Jiyin He (IA), Interactive information retrieval for complex search tasks
Mark Hills (Swat), A Framework for PHP Program Analysis
Sunil Simon (N&O, SwAT), Social network games
Andras Szabo (LS), Cell-based modeling of cancerous tissues

30 November 2012
Stratos Idreos (INS1), 3 Ideas for Big Data Exploration
Willem Hundsdorfer (MAC3), Numerical oscillations - and how to avoid them

12 October 2012
Jens Rademacher (MAC3), An invitation to nonlinear waves and coherent structures
Krzysztof Apt (PNA1), Open Access vs Commercial Publishers

1 June 2012
Bart de Keijzer (PNA1), Algorithmic Game Theory
Joost Bosman (PNA2), Extreme value theory in a tandem of fluid queues
Willem Haverkort (MAC2), Magnetohydrodynamic stability of rotating tokamak plasmas
Inken Wohlers (MAC4), Exact algorithms for protein structure alignment
Jeroen van den Bos (SEN1), Model-Driven Engineering in Digital Forensics
Holger Pirk (INS1), Data Management in the Age of Heterogeneous Hardware

30 March 2012
Pablo Cesar (SEN5), Enabling High-Quality Audiovisual Communications
Alexander Schoenhuth (MAC4), Discovering individual human genetic variation with CLEVER and SMART

3 February 2012
Vadim Zaytsev (SEN), The Life Cycle of Grammarware
Tobias Marschall (MAC), Efficient Exact Motif Discovery
Bart Scheers (INS), Where CWI touches the Sky
Erwin Dassen (PNA), Lattices in cryptography

25 November 2011
Jos Baeten (DIR), Model based systems engineering, in particular supervisory control synthesis
Ute Ebert (MAC3), Multiscale modeling of sparks and their kind

30 September 2011
Harry Buhrman (PNA6), Position-Based Quantum Cryptography
Barry Koren (MAC2), Analysis, Computing & Sustainable Energy

27 May 2011
Niek Bouman (PNA5), Secure authentication from a weak key without leaking information
Jop Briet (PNA6), Playing nonlocal games with quantum resources
Floor Sietsma (SEN1/PNA1), The logic of email communication
Benjamin Sanderse (MAC2), Computational methods for windfarm aerodynamics
Gideon Wormeester (MAC3), Understanding streamers using density models with mesh refinement
Erietta Liarou (INS1), A DBMS kernel sailing streams

8 April 2011
Jan van Schuppen (MAC2), Control of piecewise-affine hybrid systems on polytopes
Tijs van der Storm (SEN1), Domain Specific Language Research at CWI

4 February 2011
Alexandra Silva (SEN3),Coalgebra at the CWI: a brief overview
Tomas Masopust (MAC2), Supervisory control of discrete-event systems
Vera Hollink (INS2), Interactive information retrieval
Tobias Mueller (PNA1), Random geometric graphs

11 June 2010
Arnoud den Boer (PNA2), Dynamic pricing with unknown demand function
Romulo Goncalves (INS1), The Data Cyclotron
Wouter Koolen-Wijkstra (PNA6), Combining Predictions Efficiently
Jose Proenca (SEN3), Distributed framework for Reo
Anna Mozartova (MAC3), Non-oscillatory Time Stepping
Sjors van der Stelt (MAC1), Rise and fall of patterns in models for semi arid ecosystems

1 April 2010
Marie-Colette van Lieshout (PNA2)
Roeland Merks (MAC4)

27 November 2009
Bert Zwart (PNA2), Using probability to develop rules of thumb

29 May 2009
Lacramioara Astefanoaei (SEN3)
Jana Nemcova (MAS2)
Fernando de Oliveira Filho (PNA1)
Ferdi Smit (INS3)
Marc Stevens (PNA5)

2 April 2009
Guido Schaefer (PNA1), Soccer, Games and Computation
Raphael Troncy (INS2), Linked Media: Weaving multimedia objects into web applications using semantic annotations